2013 - 2014 FACULTY & STAFF

 

 

PRINCIPAL COUNSELORS FACULTY RGCCISD

 

Week of

May 26 , 2014

SCHOOL EVENTS

 

May

27

 

8th Grade

Promotion Mass

6:00 pm

Immaculate

Conception

Church

May

28

 

8th Grade

Promotion Ceremony

7:30 pm

Joe R. Sanchez

Stadium

May

30

Last day of school

June

2

1st day of

Summer School

June

26

Last day of

Summer School

 

8th Grade

End of Year Activities

Monday, May 19th

SOCIAL

Friday, May 23rd

MORP

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm

VMS Cafeteria

Tuesday, May 27th

MASS

Immaculate Conception

7:00 pm

Wednesday, May 28th

PROMOTIONS

Joe R. Sanchez Stadium

7:30 pm

 

DRUG PREVENTION

&

BULLYING

RESOURCES

 

VMS LIBRARY

 

R.G.C.C.I.S.D.

ANTI-BULLYING

POLICY

 

CLICK HERE TO

BULLYING!

WHAT KIDS CAN DO...

WHAT ADULTS CAN DO

 

Congratulations to our 6th grade boys and girls

who participated in the District's Elementary

Track Meet on Friday, May 16, 2014.

1st Place-400M Relay - Andrew Salinas, Carlos Mares, Angel Galvan,

& Ismael Talamante; 1st Place-1600M Relay - Artemio Alvarez,

Angel Galvan, Andrew Salinas & Carlos Mares; 800M Dash - Jorge

Castillo 1st Place & Isidro Garcia III 2nd Place; 100M Dash - Carlos

Mares 1st Place, Ismael Talamante 1st Place, Andrew Salinas 3rd

Place & Angel Galvan 3rd Place; 200M Dash - Isidro Garcia 1st

Place, Artemio Alvarez 2nd Place & Cesar Holguin 2nd Place; 75M

Dash - Ismael Talamante 1st Place & Cesar Holguin 2nd Place;

Long Jump - Andrew Salinas 1st Place.  Awesome job, boys!

Shot Put- Sarah Martinez 3rd Place; Long Jump - Klarissa Zamora

3rd Place; 800M Run - Maritza Ruiz 3rd Place; 100M Dash - Mariela

Resendez 1st Place; 2nd Place-400M Relay - Jazmin Gonzalez,

Mariela Reyes, Gaby Martinez & Odalys Medina; 3rd Place-1600M

Relay - Maritza Ruiz, Klarissa Zamora, Jazmin Gonzalez & Odalys

Medina; 200 M Dash - Odalys Medina 1st Place, Anaisa Zapata 2nd

Place, Jazmin Maldonado 3rd Place & Noelia Cepeda 3rd Place;

75M Dash - Mariela Reyes 1st Place; Noelia Cepeda 2nd Place &

Gaby Martinez 3rd Place.   Awesome job, girls!

 

2013-2014 UIL DISTRICT CHAMPS

1st Place Sweepstakes  -  6th Grade

1st Place Sweepstakes  -  7th & 8th Grade

Congratulations students and coaches for a job well done!

 

 

1ST PLACE

One Act Play Competition

"Her Senior Year"

Congratulations to our One Act Play members!

A special congratulation also goes out to our BEST ACTRESS winner,  Kasey Escamilla, and to the winners of the ALL STAR CAST,  Laisa Garcia, Jesus Cantu and Brianna Bazan. 

Awesome Job!

 

 

UTPA SCIENCE BOWL

COMPETITION

1ST PLACE - ELECTRIC CAR COMPETITION

Congratulations Bryan Jones, Arcadio Salinas, Deaven Diaz, Jesus Garza, Preston Saenz,

Armando Pena, Oscar Soto, Elian Sanchez,

Duncan McGuffin, and Brandon Garcia.

 

DISTRICT SPELLING BEE CHAMP

AND

RIO GRANDE VALLEY

REGIONAL SPELLING BEE

CHAMPION!

Congratulations!

 

Stephanie will

now advance

to the Scripps

National

Spelling Bee

Competition in

Washington DC

during the

month of May!

STEPHANIE GARZA

 

Veterans Middle School is proud to announce the VMS Students of the Month. These students were selected based on academic achievement and superior character traits.  Congratulations to these students for promoting and taking pride in Veterans Middle School and in  themselves!  Pictured above are:

Jessica De La Cruz, Kaylan Lopez, Victoria Reyes, Josue Casarez,

Darielly Ochoa, Monico Fernandez, and Eshle Gasca.

2700 W. EISENHOWER RD.

RIO GRANDE CITY , TX 78582

PHONE: 956 - 488 - 0252

FAX: 956 - 488 - 0261

CALENDARS

2013-2014

District Calendar

2013-2014

STAAR Testing Calendar

 

STUDENT HANDBOOK

2013-2014

 

SPORTS

 

tMarch

 

Se

VMS 7-B

DISTRICT CO-CHAMPIONS!

CONGRATULATIONS!

Feb

 

VMS GIRLS

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!

CONGRATULATIONS!

 

 

May

 

OPEN

Feb

 

District Tennis

Tournament Results:

1st Place

Rogelio Evan Pena

2nd Place

Luis Javier Garcia

3rd Place

Kaila Flores &

Sarahi Salinas

(doubles)

 

 

 

 

 

COLLEGE & CAREER

CORNER

ACT EXPLORE

LABOR MARKET &

CAREER INFORMATION